The Southwestern District is composed of Lawrence, Westmoreland, Butler, Green, Beaver, Armstrong, Fayette, Allegheny, and Washington counties.

The Southwestern District meetings are held on the second Tuesday every month beginning with January, March, April, May, September, October, and November. The social will begin at 6:30 PM followed by the educational presentation at 7:00 PM then the business meeting at 8:00PM.

Officers

Jamie Dunlap Coates
Southwestern District Director
jamiedunlapcoates@gmail.com
Christy Dawes
Christy Dawes
Southwestern District
Vice Chair
(412) 420-2134
CDA@the-institute.org
Kristen Hussar
Southwestern District
Secretary

Email
Rose Gentile
Southwestern District
Treasurer
Gentilerm@live.com

Committee Chairs

Rebecca Stevens
Rebecca Stevens
Southwestern District
Membership Committee Chair

RStevensPTA@gmail.com
Brooke Klatt
Southwestern District
Education Committee Co-Chair

bnk12@pitt.edu
Brittany Bonatesta
Southwestern District
Education Committee Co-Chair

brittanybonatesta@gmail.com
E Miskell
Emily Miskell
Southwestern District
Publications Committee Chair

hersheyen@upmc.edu
Taylor Docherty Pic
Taylor Docherty
Southwestern District
Public Relations Committee Chair

tisata@upmc.edu

Sarah Jameson

Sarah Jameson, PT, DPT, MS, GCS
Geriatric SIG Chair
Legislative Chair
Southwestern District


(412) 874-0776
sjameson@chatham.edu


Headshot GR
Gordon Riddle
Southwestern District
Nominating Committee 

gordoncriddle@hotmail.com
Kala Markel
Southwestern District
Nominating Committee 

kalamarkel@gmail.com
Victoria Kochick
Southwestern District
Nominating Committee

Email
Jeffrey Rothman
Jeffrey S. Rothman, DPT, OCS
PPTA Webmaster
SWD Mini-Combined Sections Meeting Chair
(412) 422-4775
rothjs@upmc.edu
Mary Wardrop
Southwestern District
PTA Liaision
mari060460@yahoo.com
Tennille Marie
Tennille Simonson
Southwestern District
PT PAC Event Coordinator

Student Representative to the board

Sierra Shepherd
PTA Student Representative to the SWD Board
sierra.shepherd@comcast.net

 

2017-18 Southwestern District
Delegation of the PPTA

ERIN BOYLE
KATHY BROWN
KARL GIBSON

NANCY SHIPE

AMY SZALINSKI (ALTERNATE)

SUSAN CLINTON    (ALTERNATE)

 

News

Events