The Southwestern District is composed of Lawrence, Westmoreland, Butler, Green, Beaver, Armstrong, Fayette, Allegheny, and Washington counties.

The Southwestern District meetings are held on the second Tuesday every month beginning with January, March, April, May, September, October, and November. The social will begin at 6:30 PM followed by the educational presentation at 7:00 PM then the business meeting at 8:00PM.

 

Officers

Jamie Dunlap Coates
Southwestern District Director
Term: 1/1/16-12/31/18
jamiedunlapcoates@gmail.com
Christy Dawes
Christy Neltner
Southwestern District
Vice Chair
Term: 1/1/16-12/31/18

CDA@the-institute.org
Kristen Hussar
Southwestern District
Secretary
Term: 1/1/17-12/31/19

Email
Ann Reppermund
Southwestern District Treasurer
Term: 1/1/18-12/31/20

aestaudt@gmail.com

Committee Chairs

Rebecca Stevens
Rebecca Stevens
Southwestern District
Membership Committee Chair

RStevensPTA@gmail.com
Brooke Klatt
Southwestern District
Education Committee Co-Chair

bnk12@pitt.edu
Brittany Bonatesta
Southwestern District
Education Committee Co-Chair

brittanybonatesta@gmail.com
E Miskell
Emily Miskell
Southwestern District
Publications Committee Chair

hersheyen@upmc.edu
Taylor Docherty Pic
Taylor Docherty
Southwestern District
Public Relations Committee Chair

tisata@upmc.edu

Sarah Jameson

Sarah Jameson, PT, DPT, MS, GCS
Geriatric SIG Chair
Legislative Chair
Southwestern District



sjameson@chatham.edu


Kala Markel
Southwestern District
Nominating Committee Chair 

kalamarkel@gmail.com
Victoria Kochick
Southwestern District
Nominating Committee

Email
Matt King
Southwestern District
Nominating Committee 

matthewryanking@gmail.com
Jeffrey Rothman
Jeffrey S. Rothman, DPT, OCS
PPTA Webmaster
PA PT PAC Treasurer
SWD Mini-Combined Sections Meeting Chair
(412) 422-4775
rothjs@upmc.edu
Mary Wardrop
Mary Wardrop
Southwestern District
PTA Laision

PPTA Ethics Committee
Term: 5/2017 to 12/31/18
mari060460@yahoo.com
Tennille Marie
Tennille Simonson
Southwestern District
PT PAC Event Coordinator

Student Representative to the board

Jessica Volciak
PT Student Representative to the SWD Board
Slippery Rock University

Sierra Shepherd
PTA Student Representative to the SWD Board
sierra.shepherd@comcast.net

 

2017-18 Southwestern District
Delegation of the PPTA

ERIN BOYLE
KATHY BROWN
KARL GIBSON

NANCY SHIPE

AMY SZALINSKI (ALTERNATE)

SUSAN CLINTON    (ALTERNATE)

 

Congratulations to the PPTA Award Winners

by Jeffrey Rothman | Oct 28, 2018

Congratulations to the 2018 PPTA Award Winners and
Special Interest Group Award Winners!


The PPTA Awards were presented at the Annual PPTA Membership Meeting at Valley Forge, PA October 20, 2018.
 
 PPTA Award Winners
 
 
Carlin Michels Achievement Award

The Carlin Michels Achievement Award recognizes an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to the physical therapy profession and/or the Association in one or more of the following areas: direct patient care, education, research, and service to the community or profession. 

 

 Carlin-Michels Award - Clinton 1

 

Susan Clinton, PT, DSc, MHS

CTI Humanitarian Award

This award is given for service that occurs outside the profession of physical therapy.
 
     
CTI Humanitarian Award - Wagner 1
 

Barbara Wagner, PT, DPT, MHA


Service Award

The Service Award is presented to a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant who has significantly contributed to the betterment of physical therapy within the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and has supported the mission of the Association.

Service Award - Rothman 1

Jeffrey S. Rothman, PT, DPT, OCS

Steven Kolumban Award
 

This award acknowledges a physical therapist assistant who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in clinical practice, community service, and personal commitment to physical therapy through professional contributions to the PPTA, the PPTA PTA Special Interest Group (SIG), or the APTA. 

 
Steven Kolumban Award - Slick

  Doug Slick, PTA, BA

Special Interest Group Awards

The awards for each SIG recognize a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant that is a member of APTA/PPTA and has made meaningful contributions to physical therapy at the individual, Chapter, or National level in the practice area supported by the SIG.  The contributions can be in any of the following areas: excellence in patient care or clinical practice; excellence in education or research; and/or community advocacy.

Pediatric Special Interest Group

PedSIG Award - Kobal
Kara L. Kobal, PT, DPT, ATC


Private Practice Special Interest Group


PPSIG Award - Hoffman
Steven A. Hoffman, PT, ATC


Neurology Special Interest Group

NeuroSIG Award - Schmidt 2
Mary E. Schmidt, PT, DPT, MS, FASIA


Geriatric Special Interest Group

GeriSIG Award Lowrey 1
Ann Lowrey, PTA


GeriSIG Award - Sidelinker 1
Jennifer Sidelinker, PT, DPT



Dr. Tom Stewart Award Recipient


Ally Patterson, SPT



Student Leadership Award Recipients

Sierra Dunlap, SPTA
Ryan Kalkbrenner, SPT




Events